Laugharne Castle Gardens

CommunityLaugharne Township
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

The castle of Laugharne (nprn 95634) was refitted as a grand renaissance mansion in the late sixteenth century and a survey of 1592 mentions a garden outside the northern wall of the outer court. This seems to be the area later occupied by Castle House with its courts and offices (17184). The castle was left ruinous by the revolutionary wars of the seventeenth century.
Castle House is thought to have been built in about 1730. The house and castle came into common ownership in 1798 and the castle grounds were laid out as a picturesque garden shortly after.

The main castle buildings were made safe and a 'modern' garden was established within their walls. There was a croquet lawn in the western part of the outer court with shrubberies to the west. A walk led along the south-eastern castle wall, past the gazebo (23036), to a viewpoint overlooking the estuary.
Restoration and consolidation of the castle saw the restitution of this garden to something approaching its early nineteenth century condition.

Sources: CADW Register of Parks & Gardens in Wales: Carmarthen., Ceredigion & Pembroke. (2002), 32-4
Guide to Laugharne Castle 1995

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Laugharne Castle Garden, Laugharne Township. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Dy)2(CAM).