Unidentified Wreck, Pensarn Beach

CommunityAbergele
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The remains of a wooden shipwreck on Pensarn Beach were reported to Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT) by a member of the public in 2019. A preliminary survey of the wreck was conducted by CPAT during a low tide on 1 August 2019. The vessel lies on a broadly even keel, seemingly with its port side to the beach, and roughly equal heights of futtocks (frame timbers) visible on both sides. The vessel lay within its own scour pool, making access to the site difficult.

The visible hull remains had a length of 12.5m (41ft) and a width of 4.65m (15.2ft). Outer hull planking was visible and was carvel-laid, ceiling planking was also visible in some areas, notably towards the stern. The possible remains of a bowsprit were visible in the bow area of the wreck. The exposed timbers had a significant covering of marine growth, primarily barnacles on them at the time of recording, suggesting that the upper elements of the wreck had been exposed for some time.

The overall dimensions of the wreck are a close match to the Documented Loss of the ENDEAVOUR, which was blown on shore and lost at Abergele in 1854. The records of the two vessels have been associated to reflect this possible, albeit still unconfirmed, identification.