Medieval Pottery, Findspot, Dinas Dinlle

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
Description

In 2017 Dinas Dinlle became the focus of new archaeological and palynological research and survey work as part of the 2017-2023 EU-funded CHERISH Ireland-Wales project. In August 2019 the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust was funded by CHERISH to run a 3-week evaluation excavation involving local volunteers. This excavation targeted anomalies identified in a CHERISH-funded geophysical (magnetometry) survey undertaken in 2018.

In an excavation trench in the field immediately south of Dinas Dinlle Hillfort medieval pottery finds were uncovered:

Trench 4: 3 coarse ware pot sherds recovered from the upper fill of a large pit. The sherds, which includes a rim, are part of one vessel and have been identified as potentially mid-13th to 14th century Leinster Cooking Ware from Ireland. Their presence within a feature that was otherwise Neolithic in date (NPRN 703005, supported by radiocarbon dating) suggests later intrusion.

Medieval activity, supported by radiocarbon dates, was also identified in two further trenches in the same field (NPRN 800079).

Louise Barker, CHERISH (RCAHMW), May 2023

CHERISH PROJECT. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/