Unidentified Wreck (UKHO 9855)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck was first located by the UKHO in May 1980 when it was ascribed a surveyed length of approx. 48m and associated with the loss of the SS MOYALLON (NPRN 273191). The wreck was re-examined in December 2019 when its surveyed length was recorded as 81.4m long, lying in 48m of water, and orientated 030/210 degrees. It was also noted that the bow and stern were reasonably intact.

The wreck was surveyed in detail by Bangor University in June 2021 with analysis undertaken as part of the Echoes from the Deep Project (McCartney, 2022). That survey allowed a more accurate measurement of the vessel of 76m and an orientation with the bow to the southwest, and the machinery aft. McCartney (2022) also concluded that the wreck was too long (by about 30m) to be that of the MOYALLON. It is currently unidentified.