Groyne and Jetty Structures, Aberstrincell

CommunityLlansantffraed
Type Of SiteSEA DEFENCES
Description

A series of stone and timber groynes and jetties situated on the foreshore in front of and to the northeast of Aberstrincell lime kilns (NPRN 40647) between Llansantffraed and Llanrhystud. These, alongside an adjacent breakwater (NPRN 518853), are likely to be associated with coastal trade in the area, a means to provide shelter and mooring for coastal trading vessels, including boats delivering limestone and culm (coal) to the Aberstrincell lime kilns.  They also served to reduce coastal erosion and drifting, the soft sediments along this stretch of coastline are actively eroding.

The series of structures are described below from southeast to northwest. They were visited and recorded (UAV photogrammetry) by the Royal Commission in April 2024.

Groyne (SN 51741 68334 ): Aligned south to north running from the back of the beach into the sea. A 9 metre long by 1.4 metre wide structure, comprising an external series of timber posts (of varying condition) set at a 45-degree angle, inside which stone boulders and beach cobbles would originally have been contained, only a small number of these survive. The north end of the structure is marked by a single large boulder.

Jetty (SN 51904 68416) Aligned southwest to northeast running parallel to the coast edge in front of the Aberstrincell Lime Kilns.  A 21 metre long structure, partially buried, comprising a double line of timber posts set at a 45-degree angle. Of similar construction to the groyne described above.

Groyne (SN 51948 68439 ): Aligned east to west running from the back of the beach into the sea. A 15 metre long structure, largely buried. Remains suggest it originally comprised a double line of timber posts set at a 45-degree angle, inside of which stone boulders and beach cobbles were contained. Very few of the outer (northern) line of posts were visible.

Groyne (SN 52138 68609):  Aligned south to north running from the back of the beach into the sea. A 10 metre long structure, comprising a single line of close-set upright (maximum 0.75 metres high) timber posts. This structure is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (published 1888) where it is labelled as a breakwater, by the 2nd edition map of 1905, it is labelled as a groyne.  On the same alignment further out to sea is a second, more substantial structure comprising a double line of timber posts, with boulders between.

Jetty (SN 52132 68616 to SN 52206 68715):  Aligned parallel to the coast edge, a 126 metre stretch of upright (maximum 0.75 metres high) close set timbers.  The southwest end of this structure links with the groyne above, and in places the posts are partially buried.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, May 2024