Gorsedd Circle, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteGORSEDD CIRCLE
Description

The Gorsedd circle was erected at the castle, Aberystwyth in 1914. The circle consists of a circle of 12 stones with 3 outliers.

In 1914 a ring of 12 stones with the central stones (Maen Llôg) and at least three outliers were erected in the inner ward of the castle. The proclamation ceremony for the National Eisteddfod to be held in Aberystwyth in August 1915 took place in the castle grounds within the Gorsedd circle on the 17th June 1914, but the outbreak of war at almost exactly the time the Eisteddfod was due to open at Bangor that year resulted in its being postponed. Bangor held its Eisteddfod in 1915, and the Aberystwyth Eisteddfod was held in 1916.

The circle included a stone from each county of Wales. The name of the county is inscribed on all but one of the stones in the circle in the bardic alphabet (Coelbren y Beirdd). No other gorsedd circle has a stone from each county of Wales and no others are inscribed with the bardic script.

The reason why the stones for the Aberystwyth circle came from all over Wales is unknown. It is possible that it was an attempt to confirm Aberystwyth as the Cultural centre of Wales, following the decision in 1907 to have the National Library in Aberystwyth and the National Museum in Cardiff. By bringing stones from each county (which must have involved a lot of organisation and effort), Aberystwyth’s Gorsedd circle might have been seen to truly represent the whole of Wales.

During the transporting of the stones, two, from Pembrokeshire and Brecon were broken, but were replaced. (Cambrian News, 30.4.1915). The stones were taken down subsequently (the date of this has not been discovered), and they lay recumbent during a Pageant in 1935. The stones were re-erected on the same site, but with some stones in different locations, for the National Eisteddfod in Aberystwyth in 1952, and they were used again during the National Eisteddfod in Aberystwyth in 1992.

Reference: information from research into Gorsedd Circles carried out by Michael Freeman between 2005-2024.