Lamphey County Primary School

CommunityLamphey
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

Lamphey School is a County Primary (Infant and Junior) School catering mainly for children from Lamphey, Freshwater East, Hodgeston, Manorbier Newton and the Upper and Lower Lamphey Roads. The village of Lamphey has had a school since 1828. The original church school, next to the church, is now a residential property.

In 1910 a new Education Board school was built on the present site, which consisted of three classrooms for local children aged 5 to 14 years. The building was constructed and added to in several stages. In 1941 a small kitchen was added so that the children could buy a cooked lunch without giving up rationing tokens. Three extra classrooms and indoor toilets were added in 1967, whilst the Lower Infant Department (Classes 1 and 2), which has its own toilet facilities, was constructed in 1973. The main school building is traditional in constructional design while the lower infants department was open-planned. The dining hall is also used for Assembly and for other teaching purposes. Two demountable classrooms were erected in the early 1990s, and a further extension of two classrooms were built in 1999. A new large staffroom was built in the early 2000s. The school playing-field is approximately one acre in size.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. July 2024.

Sources: Lamphey Primary School prospectus; 'Information for Parents: Lamphey CP School'. DYC/ED/1/37. Pembrokeshire Archives.