Dairy, Powis Castle, Welshpool

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SiteDAIRY
Description
A west branch off the main service drive to Powys Castle (nprn 29858) connects to the Dairy Yard which comprises a central court containing a circular grass plat with long two-storey red brick ranges on the east and south. These slate roofed buildings are now used as National Trust staff accommodation, offices and workshops. The Powis Estate Office is located at the west end of the south range. To the north a steep wooded bank separates the yard from the castle and on the west there is a further small cobbled service yard, which is reached through a pair of simple stone gate piers set with hitching rings.
The Dairy Yard appears to date from at least 1771 when it was recorded on a plan by Thomas Farnolls Pritchard. The postions of the main east and south ranges are marked but the present buildings may be slightly later. The yard was originally the 'Fold Yard.' This was the service area of the castle, taking its name from the dairy which was based here until the late nineteenth century.
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 07.11.2002.