Leighton Farm;Leighton Model Farm;Leighton Estate, Leighton, Welshpool

CommunityForden
Type Of SiteMODEL FARM
Description
Leighton Farm is an extensive complex of buildings forming a 'model' farm, dating from 1848, on the Leighton Estate (nprn 85833). The main farm complex is roughly square in plan and enclosed by perimeter roads. The farm was a piecemeal development but it is structured either side of a central east-west axis in which a threshing barn was built with hay and fodder storage buildings either side of it, all of which were linked by a broad gauge railway. On the north and south sides of this axis stockyards were built.
By 1849 four small yards had been built south of the threshing barn with a stable fronting the road, these three elements forming the central block of buildings. On the east and west sides, fronting the road to the south, houses were built (on the west side with an office and further livestock sheds behind). After 1849 three stockyards were built on the north side of the main axis. By 1855 there had been additions beyond the perimeter road, with the building of a mill and pig and sheep houses (which enclose two further stockyards) on the north side and a further stock shed with yard on the west side. In the late 1850s a sheep-drying shed and a further fodder storage building in line with the main east-west axis had been added, followed by a root shed at the south-east corner of the complex in the 1860s.
(Source: Cadw listed buildings description, 03/20/1998)
RCAHMW, 11 February 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for Building Survey of Brook House Tank, Leighton, Powys. Report no. 1645. Prepared by Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust for Hughes Architect, 2019. Project no. 2356. Planning Application: P/2014/0207.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesBuilding Survey of Brook House Tank, Leighton, Powys. Report no. 1645. Prepared by Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust for Hughes Architect, 2019. Project no. 2356. Planning Application: P/2014/0207.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel featuring 3D images of sites in Montgomeryshire, produced by RCAHMW, 2005.