Boughrood Court

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
PeriodUnknown
Description
Boughrood Court, a farmstead of medieval origin, standing on a level site at O.D.330ft. adjacent to the river Wye on the SE.; a small stream runs passed the farm and feeds a mill on the SE. side of the farmyard. Broughrood Court, standing near the church of St. Cynog, forms part of a group of farms that make up the original village of Broughrood. The farmstead consist of a seperate house surrounded by gardens, set to the SW. of a group of buildings which are formed around three sides of a yard and include a large barn with a cowhouse range attached forming an L-shaped group, and a further range that has the mill-house at the S. end.

[Additional:] An important multi-period house of late-medieval cruck-framed origin. Surveyed (level 3) in 1995. (RFS/2002)