Cil-Oerwynt Farmhouse;Cilewent Farmhouse

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityRhayader
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
1. Type A. House and cowhouse units - Fireplace stone stairs, crucks-truss in cowhouse - oven under stairs, Dated 1734 on door frame, Timber framed positions - wattle infilled. Re-built at st Fagans. To survey and note. Timber framed partitions, stone built house. Cruck-couples in cowhouse. Stone oven in fireplace understair. Clay back oven, oval stamps, one each side of door. DDW___/PET___/___RR___/BIDEF___/ applied band of decoration on top. St Fagans (37). Desc Type: House Range

2. Cruck-framed hall dated by dendrochronology to AD 1476 (Sugget, R 1996, 37)(CE 1997). Farm appears on 1806-30 surveyors drawing as 'Cwm' and not 'Cil-oerwynt' as it is now known. Building approx. 30m x 9m, orientated NE-SW (RSJ 2000).

3. Cruck-framed hall dated by dendrochronology to AD1476 (Suggett, R 1996, 37). House of gable-chimney type. It originally had only one room in the dwelling end. It has the usual loft above, lighted by a dormer window in the stone tiled roof. Formerly had opposite doors, one of which has now been blocked up, but the feeding-walk did not extend across the building. House is of cruck construction and the door-lintel is dated 1734 (Peate, I C, 2000, 76-7). Parts removed to St Fagans and rebuilt.