Gilfach Farmhouse

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunitySt Harmon
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Type D. Timber stair in upperoom. Stone built house on long-house plan originally L.shaped later. T/F partition truss between units Post and panel partition seperates hall from inner rooms. T/F dormer windows and upper gable. Cruck truss against partition, ogee stops to beams. Tall chimney to hall fireplace. Diamond framing in apex of dormer window. Jetty to dormer window of 17th century wing. Post and panel partition against cruck truss. Small stone windows in re-built stone walls. Ovolo moulded mullions to Timber framed gabled dormer. small ogee moulding on inside. Cruck-truss half in situ, Base cruck in cowhouse doorhill. Flat headed timber doorway. Ovolo moulded fireplace, bressummer in parlour wing. Brick oven built into rear of fireplace.

[Additional:] Cruck-framed, stone-walled longhouse with part timber-framed parlour wing. Tree-ring sampling unsuccessful. Surveyed 1987 & 1992 before restoration (HB,RFS,GAW).