Maesyronen Chapel House

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Description
Cruck between wall and chapel and house remains of cruck in house, Post and panel partition, Ogee door head. Chapel 1697. Cruck trusses in house. (rear of chimney). Ogee doorhead in house.

[Additional:] Downhouse of cruck-framed farmhouse rebuilt as chapel in 1697. Cruck-truss (now visible in chapel) remains embedded in the back of the fireplace wall between chapel and house. Description of house and chapel by D.B. Hague, Archaeologia Cambrensis 1956, pp. 144-7. (RFS/2001)

The house, which is slightly narrower than the chapel, has two boarded doors, one with a pent roof, and timber casement windows. The interior was refurbished c1985 and has a gable fireplace with timber fire beam, open ceiling with two longitudinal beams, and kitchen divided from the end storeroom by a timber post and panel partition. Listed for its association with the early non-conformist movement in Wales.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)
J Hill 09.10.2003
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Cofnod Henebion Cenedlaethol Cymru. National Monuments Record of Wales, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2011.