Upper Cwm-Brith

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPenybont
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Type A. Central stair-lobby entrance. 17th century house much altered during 1760 date over door - roof raise later, Stone - T/F beam dated 1756, now weather boarded, byre at lower end. Oven in fireplace in lower room, fire place set cross corner, brick oven iron door and frame, Probably earlier over at side of fireplace mainly destroyed for boiler.

[Additional:] Stone-built farmhouse dated 1760 with dual ('polite' and 'working') entrances. A lower lobby-entrance provides access to kitchen and back kitchen; an upper central entrance gives access to a stair lobby and parlour. Cruck blade reused as window lintel. A contemporary stable is in range with the house. Surveyed in 1973/1993. Farmstead = NPRN 22970. (RFS/2001)