Boughrood Castle Farm

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Boughrood Casle Farm, the home farm of Boughrood Casle, built in 1870 against the original motte-and-bailey castle and possibly incorporating earlier farmbuildings, stands on an elevated site at O.D.350ft. to the E. of the river Wye overlooking the village of Boughrood. The farmstead is set around two courts with the house, date 1870, on the SW. of the S. court with the main buildings on the N. and E. sides forming a L-shaped range that may be of ealier date; the S. side of this court is formed by a single-storeyed range that includes pigstys and poultry housing. The N. court has a shelter shed on the W. side and originally there was a hay barn on the E., but this has been replaced by modern buildings.