Carmel United Reformed Church (Independent), Carmel, Nantmel

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityNantmel
Description
Carmel United Reformed (Independent) chapel built c.1829, is in the later Vernacular style of the long-wall entry type and is distinguished by an unspoilt interior retaining its early 19th century character. The chapel front is symetrical, with two central windows flanked by two black painted doors and smaller windows alligned above them. The pulpit and Set Fawr enclosure is placed centrally against the front wall; the gallery is on 3 sides on wooden posts, and has a panelled wooden frontal and clock with steps in the rear left corner. There are just four rows of wooden benches facing a simple pulpit.

Sources: CADW listed buildings database; T.J. Hughes, Wales Best One Hundred Churches, 2006.

RCAHMW, November 2007.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheetTLS - Investigators' Terrestrial Laser ScanningMetadata associated with Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey archive for Carmel Chapel, Nantmel, carried out by Dr Jayne Kamintzis, September 2022.
application/pdfTLS - Investigators' Terrestrial Laser ScanningPlan of Front Elevation produced as part of Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey of Carmel Chapel, Nantmel, carried out by Dr Jayne Kamintzis, September 2022.
application/pdfTLS - Investigators' Terrestrial Laser ScanningGround floor plan produced as part of Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey of Carmel Chapel, Nantmel, carried out by Dr Jayne Kamintzis, September 2022.
application/pdfTLS - Investigators' Terrestrial Laser ScanningFirst floor plan produced as part of Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey of Carmel Chapel, Nantmel, carried out by Dr Jayne Kamintzis, September 2022.
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheetTLS - Investigators' Terrestrial Laser ScanningTechnical documentation associated with Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey archive for Carmel Chapel, Nantmel, carried out by Dr Jayne Kamintzis, September 2022.