Glyndyfrdwy Welsh Baptist Church, Glyndyfrdwy

CommunityCorwen
Description
Glyndyfrdwy Welsh Baptist Chapel was first built in 1824 and rebuilt in 1841, because increased local quarrying activity created a larger congregation that needed twice the number of seats. Glyndyfrdwy was rebuilt again in 1906 in the Classical style on a steep hillside site. The chapel at the upper level has a pedimental gable-entry facade with round-arched openings and tapering end pilasters. A central doorway has narrow flanking lights, enclosed within its own portico, and a date plaque in the tympanum. The tall outer flanking windows have margin panes and the slate roof has a red tile ridge and two truncated vents. The two-storey sides have flat-headed early-twentieth century sash windows with margin panes and five of these at chapel level. Glyndyfrdwy was still in use as a chapel in 1980 but had fallen into disuse by 2003.

RCAHMW, January 2010