Pant Nant-Fforchog Field System

CommunityLlangadog
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
On the north-west-facing moorland slopes above Pant Nant-fforchog, between modern enclosures on the north and the steeply rising scarp of Black Mountain on the south, are remains of a field system. The remains, which span an area of 600m (E-W) by 500m, also include a possible hut circle and a small number of stone piles.
Despite the vestigial nature of the remains, a former gridiron layout is suggested by the orientation of the main lengths of banking. These take the form of discontinuous stony banks up to 3m wide and 0.6m high.
SN69351840 - SN69721841: running east-west for 380m. Built against the north side of the east end is a small building with two adjoining enclosures, poorly defined in limestone rubble all covering an area 20m (E-W) by 15m.
SN69781887 - SN69961897: running east-west for 200m;
SN 69491867 - SN69451885: running north-south for 195m;
SN 69991904 - SN69961921: 170m long, running north-south terminating in a number of short lengths of bank and patches of rubble.

A possible hut circle lies at SN69271829 (see NPRN84922).

Brian Malaws & David Percival, RCAHMW, 25 October 2000