Pant Nant-Fforchog Building

CommunityLlangadog
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
Lying in the bottom of a NW-facing dry valley (a former stream cutting), at about 325m above OD, just above the point where the floor drops steeply, are the remains of a rectangular building.
The building measures overall 13.5m (N-S) by 5.5m. Its turf-covered rubble walls are up to 1.3m wide and 0.3m high. The original structure has been used as the basis of a later sheepfold which measures 8m (N-S) by 5.5m and is situated approximately centrally, not covering the the perimeter bank of the enclosure. It is not clear whether the E-W walls of the fold lie on older internal divisions within the original structure.
To the E, parallel to the main structure, and separated from it by a passage about 4m wide are the vague traces of a smaller structure measuring 9.5m (N-S) by 4m, bounded by walls 1m wide and 0.2m high. An E-W wall appears to have divided the structure into two.

visited DJP 24.6.86