Pant Nant-Fforchog Linear Bank

CommunityLlangadog
Type Of SiteFIELD BOUNDARY
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Between SN69991932 and SN70091922 is a crescent-shaped stony bank on the N-facing open moorland slopes above Pant Nant-fforchog, between 290 and 300m above O.D. It measures approx 160m long and varies between loose limestone & quartz conglomerate rubble spread to 2m wide & 0.5m high, and a turf grown bank 1m wide & 0.2m high. The bank has sunk into the boggy ground for approx 12m near the centre and there is a 3m gap some 28m from the SE end. This last stretch of bank is quite different in construction, being a substantial S-facing revetment wall 0.6m high, of large limestone boulders, with the suggestion of a ditch on the S. This bank is an eastwards extension of the field system in quarter sheet SN 61 NE (NPRN 84055).

Brian Malaws, RCAHMW, 31 October 2000