Gareg Lwyd Settlement Remains

CommunityQuarter Bach
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Extensive settlement remains, possibly of more than one period, lie on the S facing slope of Garreg Lwyd, to the E of Nant Gwyn. They cover an area approx. 600m (SW-NE) by 120m and lie between 270m and 340m above OD. The remains consist of hut circles, rectangular platforms and oval and rectangular enclosures, with some evidence of field walling and clearance (cairns). All are poorly preserved and of generally vague appearance. The area contains several extensive patches of boulder clitter, which may conceal further remains.

The remains lie in two distinct groups. In the first, on the SW, the most distinctive remains are as follows:
SN73171544: hut circle measuring 5m across, defined on the S by a boulder wall 0.6m high and elsewhere by a stony bank 0.5m wide and 0.3m high; there is an entrance on the SE side.
SN73111547: hut circle in the form of an embanked platform, cut back into the slope on the NE and built out on the SW; for the most part it is bounded by a vague stony bank 0.3m high; overall it measures 5m (NW-SE) by 3.5m.
SN73161550: hut circle measuring 5.5m across defined by a stony bank 1.5m wide and 0.4m high, entrance on the E.
SN73131554: small enclosure measuring 12m in diameter bounded by a boulder wall 0.8m wide and 0.8m high on the NE half and elsewhere by a vague stony bank; a possible platform lies on the SE.
SN73081542: sub-recangular enclosure measuring overall 13m (N-S) by 7m, bounded by boulder walls 1m wide and 0.8m high; there is a subdivision in the SW corner.
SN73151556: cairn 4.5m diameter 1m high, modified into a shooting hide and located on a platform which measures 7m (N-S) by 5m. A vague boulder wall runs some distance to the NE. Similar linear banks and other vague rectangular features, some perhaps natural, are scattered amongst the features described above. In the second group of remains, to the NE, the most notable features are as follows:
SN73501573: hut circle measuring internally 5.5m (N-S) by 4m, walls 0.3m high, spread to 1.5m wide; entrance on the SE.
SN73391576: crescent shaped length of walling, perhaps once part of a larger enclosure, measures 10m (NE-SW) across the chord; it averages 0.8m wide and 0.5m high. A number of small stone piles, short linear banks and vague rectangular structures lie to the immediate SW of the features described above.

visited DJP 1.7.87

See long text