Craig-y-Rhiwarth, Hillfort

CommunityTawe-uchaf
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
An irregularly oval enclosure is located at 325m above O.D. on the edge of limestone cliffs forming the E side of the Tawe valley.
Its rampart, which follows the crests of steep natural scarps on the S and E and is set a few metres in from the edges of the cliffs on the W and NW, encloses an area of c.0.24 ha. Internally it measures 78m (NE-SW approx) by 49m. The bank is a low mound of tumbled limestone rubble which is partly grass grown. The outer scarp of the rampart is not more than 0.5m high generally and the inner face nowhere exceeds 0.3m. Around the SE side the siting of the bank on a natural scarp creates a defence whose outer face reaches a height of 1.7m. The construction of a field wall has destroyed part of the N circuit. There is no trace of a ditch. Three simple gaps in the bank mark the sites of entrances. The breach on the ESE is probably recent. The interior is grass covered and contains no visible structures.

Listed in RCAHMW Inventory as a Hill-fort (HF 1). 19 ii 80

visited DMB/DKL 19. 2.80