Pant Sychbant, Cairn with Kerb

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteROUND CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description

A structured round cairn is located on a sloping shelf on the north-west facing slope of Mynydd-y-glog above Pant Sychbant.
It measures 7.8m in diameter though its shape has been distorted by robbing spoil deposited around the edge of the mound. The cairn mass is composed of mixed grade stones, limestone and sandstone, partly consolidated with grass, moss and nettles, and rises to a maximum height of 0.75m. The centre of the cairn has been robbed and is soft and grassy where an excavated slot has become overgrown. Here, a sandstone slab 0.7m long and 0.25m thick at right angles to an eroded limestone slab 0.75m long (aligned NE-SW) is perhaps the remains of a cist.
The cairn is surrounded by a kerb of small boulders, particularly massive on the NW (downhill) side where they measure up to 1.2m long, 0.6m wide and 0.3m high.
The cairn lies towards the north margin of a group of otherwise undistinguished irregular stone piles.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, April 1992