Mynydd-y-Glog (W), Cairnfield

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteCAIRNFIELD
PeriodPrehistoric
Description

A group of stone piles and linear strips of stone lies just outside modern boundaries on the W side of Mynydd-y-glog.
The group lies on a S-facing slope of a ridge above a small stream valley. On the lower slopes is a broad area of surface stones and boulders, to some extent probably natural in origin, with more discrete accumulations to the N and NW. There are at least thirteen stone piles and four curvilinear bands of stone.
The piles range from 3m to 12m across and up to 0.4m high, and are distributed over an area 140m (NW-SE) by 80m. Within this area the stony strips appear to roughly enclose an area 55m (NE-SW) by 25m though only the SE end is relatively stone-free, the rest being occupied by cairns.
See long text notes.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 7 August 2008