Cwm Llia, Homestead

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteHOMESTEAD
PeriodUnknown
Description
A group of conjoining enclosures of unknown date lies on the west facing slope of Fan Llia at around 420m above OD.
The site comprises three conjoining enclosures. The largest, on the S, measures 36m (N-S) by 18m with a small sub-enclosure on the SW. On the N are two smaller enclosures, possibly a single sub-divided `L-shaped' enclosure, measuring 30m (N-S) by 15m and 15m by 15m respectively. All are bounded by consolidated rubble banks up to 3m wide and 0.8m high. The largest enclosure is associated with three small building platforms, built against the perimeter banks, the largest of which measures 6m (N-S) by 4m, built out to a height of 0.8m. Just beyond the enclosures to the north are vague traces of further banks.

David Percival, RCAHMW, 21 March 2001