Fan Llia, Hut Platform Settlement

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
The remains of a platform settlement are located on the steep west-facing slope of Fan Llia, overlooking the Llia valley at 460m above OD, close to a springline. The form of the platforms, circular/oval, is similar to unenclosed platform settlements of northern Britain which are generally considered to be prehistoric in date.
There are five platforms visible. The largest measures 14.5m (N-S) by 10m, is cut into the slope to a depth of c.1m and is built out to a height of c.1m. The smallest measures 7m (N-S) by 6m, is cut into the slope to a depth of 1.5m and built out to a height of 1m. The platform interiors are overgrown with light, often boggy, vegetation and there is no evidence of any structures upon them.
A number of stone clearance piles lie to the S of the platforms (NPRN 301794).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 23 March, 2001
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfThe Western Brecon Beacons Publication CollectionDrawing at 1:1000 scale showing an unenclosed platform group in the Llia Valley, as published in the RCAHMW publication The Western Brecon Beacons, figure 60.