Dyffryn-Nedd, Settlement Remains

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
SN91371279 (centre of main enclosure)

A group of enclosures, banks, stone piles and a possible platform lie along a low ridge above, and to the E of, Afon Nedd on farmed land at 290m O.D. The features are of uncertain date.
SN91371279: the best defined feature in the group is an enclosure measuring 23m (N-S) by 21m internally. It is bounded on the N by orthostats and rubble c.2m wide and 0.6m high (partly incorporated in a later wall), on the W by an outcrop scarp 1.5m high (edged with 0.5m high boulders at the N end), on the S by a rubble bank 2.5m wide (faced on both sides with 0.5m high orthostats) and on the E by an ill-defined stone bank up to 3m wide and 0.3m high. A likely entrance gap 2m wide lies in the SE corner. Some 30m W of the above a bank composed of small boulders and measuring 1.5m wide and 0.4m high can be followed for a distance of c. 65m in a N direction. It forms the W limit of a cleared area. Its S extension, beyond a modern field wall, is vague and discontinuous.
SN91361276: a possible building platform consists of a level area measuring c.7m (N-S) by 3.5m. It is bounded on the E by a natural scarp, on the W by a stony bank (possibly natural) up to 3.5m wide scarped to a height of 1m, and on the S by a stony bank c.1m wide and 0.5m high.
SN91351266: a rectangular enclosure measures internally 38m (E-W) by 27m. It is bounded on the N by a boulder bank 2m wide and 0.7m high which continues to form the E side at a height
of 0.3m, and on the S and W by vague lines of stones.
SN91331259: a crescentic stony bank measures 17m long, 1.5m wide and 0.5m high and terminates on the E in a stone pile 3m across and 0.6m high. A boulder pile lies close by. It measures 9m (E-W) by 3.5m and 0.3m high.

See constituent records.