Ty'n-y-Bont Independent Chapel

CommunityLlandderfel
Description
Ty'n-y-Bont Independent Chapel was built in 1741. There were extensive alterations/repairs, including the removal of the gallery, around 1857 and there were further alterations in 1907. Ty'n-y-Bont was probably demolished in the 1930s, and there is insufficient evidence to enable an understanding of it's appearance and style.

The chapel formed part of a series of other buildings that included a stone-built farmhouse of around 1800. This formerly had an "beudy" attached on the south-east side which the demolished chapel either replaced, or was initially attached to. There was also a woollen mill on the site. Stone from the demolished chapel was possibly used to build a new house during thec 1930s, just to the southwest. A former outbuilding on the southeast side was converted into the present house, now called Efrog Newydd, as a tribute to the personal history of its owners. Of the other chapel buildings, only a small outbuilding remains on the garden boundary between Efrog Newydd and the 1930s house.

RCAHMW, February 2010