Bethel Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Cynwyd

CommunityCynwyd
Description
Bethel Methodist Chapel was built in 1807 as Capel Mawr. It was rebuilt in 1833, extended in 1861 and rebuilt again in 1897. The present chapel, dated 1897, is built in the Lombardic/Italianate style with a gable-entry and slate-roof. It has a pedimental gable facade with paired ashlar doorways under an arch, rising into a typanum and framing a window triplet and plaque. The plaque is inscribed: "Bethel/ Addoldy MC/1896". Above is a hexafoil light in the apex and at the coners there are clasping pillar buttresses with ball finials. The doorways are flanked by round-headed sash windows with margin panes under moulded heads. The side elevations have four-window returns to segmentally-headed window openings with sashes and margin panes. There is a lower vestry and schoolroom at the rear.

RCAHMW, February 2010