Warehouse, Brecon;Danygaer Mill

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteWAREHOUSE
Description
A tall, four storey warehouse, near square in plan. The building appears to have been added to the south-west end of a longer range which was a brewery in 1904 (OS County series 2nd edition Brecknock. XXVIII.13). This range comprised the former New Inn (NPRN 16417) and a theatre (NPRN 405816). The lower two floors of the warehouse communicate with the former theatre, which was re-roofed at this time.
The walls are of grey stone with yellow brick dressings, under a north-west to south-east gabled, slated roof. There is a datestone of 1892 in the north-west-facing gable.
Wide vehicle access doors were inserted into the north-west facade, above which each floor has a loading door flanked by windows; those on the second and third floors have been converted to window openings with louvres. The uppermost loading door has a gabled hood and a small platform. There is a three window front on the south-west and two window fronts on the south-east and north-east.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (85783)