Hafod Community Centre, Odo Street

CommunityLandore
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

Hafod Copperworks School is located on Odo Street, Hafod, Swansea and it was purpose-built for children of the workers at Hafod Copperworks by the industrialist, John Henry Vivian. The school opened in February 1847. At first one building was erected for the mixed school, this is the present northerly wing that is attached to the former school-teachers' houses. Boys and girls were separated by a wooden partition but the room soon became overcrowded. Girls then used the original school room and a new section was added for boys. The infants school room was completed in 1848.