Esgairmwyn Lead Mine, Refining Mill

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
1. Esgairmwyn Lead Mine re-processing mill was built in 1946 on a "greenfield" site northwest of the earlier remains of Esgairmwyn mine. It is framed with locally obtained timber and clad with corrugated iron. The original internal arrangements of the mill (phase I) were found to be too sophisticated and were never actually used; the mill was re-equipped (phase II) and in the 1970s lead concentrate was produced with a limited degree of success. The mill was later simplified (phase IIA) and ran sporadically into the early 1990s.
A railway, of 2ft (600mm) gauge, was laid for phase II between the mill and the waste tip to the southeast, a distance of some 25 metres.
Externally on the northeast there are concrete platforms on which stood tanks of cooling water for the "Brush" diesel engine which was to have powered the (phase I) plant. Adjacent also is the tailings lagoon where waste slurry from the froth flotation cells is allowed to settle.
A short distance to the southwest is a small office and dormitory building.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 23 June 1995.