Bridgend Sawmill, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Type Of SiteSAW MILL
Description
Water-powered sawmill developed from carpenters' shop when former corn mill (see NPRN 85417) adjacent taken over after the First World War. Following collapse of weir in 1932, an oil engine was brought from Nant Iago lead mine to work saw until closure in the Second World War.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, site visit 08 February 1996.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project (archive reference number P2583) relating to archaeological work at The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan of proposed roof plan at The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, Powys, produced by Charles Cown Architect. Included in material relating to archaeological building survey conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan showing existing second floor of The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, produced by Charles Cown Architect. Included in material relating to archaeological building survey conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMap with Llanidloes conservation area highlighted. Included in material collected as part of archaeological building survey of The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, Powys, conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan showing existing side elevations of The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, produced by Charles Cown Architect. Included in material relating to archaeological building survey conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan of existing ground and first floor of The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, produced by Charles Cown Architect. Part of material relating to archaeological building survey conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesRoad side and river side elevations of The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, Powys, produced by Charles Cown Architect. Included in material relating to archaeological building survey conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan of the proposed first floor at The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, produced by Charles Cown Architect. Included in material relating to archaeological building survey conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan of proposed ground floor plan at The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, produced by Charles Cown Architect. Included in material relating to archaeological building survey conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchitectural plan of the existing block at The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, Powys, produced by Charles Cown Architect. Included in material relating to archaeological building survey conducted by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLevel 2: Archaeological Building Survey of The Old Sawmill, Llanidloes, Powys. Produced by Dr Irene Garcia Rovira of Archaeology Wales, January 2018. Project no. 2583. Report no. 1645.