Leighton Estate, near Welshpool

CommunityForden
1. An estate developed by John Naylor from 1848 onwards as a model industrialised farm.

Model Farm (NPRN 80542)
House (NPRN 29432)
Park/gardens (NPRN 265527).

2. John Naylor acquired the Leighton Estate in 1846-47 and embarked on an ambitious programme of building, principally at Leighton Hall, Leighton Church and Leighton Farm, which was largely completed by the mid 1850s. Naylor continued to extend and improve the Estate until his death in 1889. His grandson, Captain J.M. Naylor, sold the Estate in 1931, when Leighton Farm was bought by Montgomeryshire County Council. From the mid C20 the block has been converted to light industrial use.

Leighton Farm was a model farm where rational farming methods were employed using techniques derived from science and industry. It was characteristic of its period but especially notable for its scale. Apart from the rationalisation of farm design, its principal aims were to provide better shelter for livestock and fodder, the recycling of manure as fertiliser, and mechanisation, principally in the form of turbines and hydraulic rams. Circular buildings were unusual, the received wisdom at the time being that they were impractical.

Leighton Hall was built between 1850-56 on the site of an large medieval house by the Liverpool architect W.H. Gee. The Hall range was completed in 1851. Naylor lavished money on the furnishing of the Hall: the interiors were executed by J.G. Crace to designs by A.W.N. Pugin (drawings for which are in the Victoria and Albert Museum) which are similar to his work at the Houses of Parliament; there are Minton floor tiles; and stained glass probably by Forrest and Bromley who made the glass for Leighton church. The great hall was designed to display Naylor's collection of paintings and sculpture, which included works by Turner, Landseer, Delaroche and Ansdell. A courtyard wing of 1852 which was attached to Leighton Hall Tower was demolished in the early 20th century. John Naylor's grandson, Captain J.M. Naylor, sold Leighton Hall and the Estate in 1931, when the farm was purchased by Montgomeryshire County Council.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveDigital report from an impact assessment on a log cabin development adjacent to Poplar Drive, Leighton. Produced for RV Williams Associates. Trysor Project No. 2021/765.