Lower Station;Old Cable House, The Funicular Railway, Leighton Estate, Leighton, Welshpool

CommunityForden
Type Of SiteENGINE HOUSE
Description
The Lower Station was built in the late 1850s to receive the cable or chain of a single-track railway inclined plane from Leighton Farm, although the rails had been taken up by 1902. Its precise function is unknown. It was probably used in conjunction with the funicular railway above it to take animal feed from Leighton Farm up to the cow houses at the Slurry Tank on Moel-y-Mab, but it may also have been used partly for pleasure. Water was carried in a pipe which crosses a bridge to south-east and powered a turbine said to have been in the basement of the Old Cable House. This turbine operated a large winding drum in the main building. A cable from the main building passed through an underground passage and then up into the tower where a pulley wheel was fixed. The embankment on which the rails were laid survives in part. The Old Cable House was an integral part of the Leighton Estate, acquired by the Liverpool banker John Naylor in 1846-47.

The lower Station is a two-storey building built of brick with rock-faced quoins, and a snecked stone basement. The south front has two tall, round-headed windows with stone sills, imposts and keys, and with small-pane sashes. In the upper storey is a small window in similar style which was inserted in the late 20th century. Between the main windows is a cast iron bearing box behind glass, while slightly higher and to the right is another bearing box, infilled with brick. The basement has 3 equally-placed sash windows. The right side wall has a round-headed window similar to those of the front, and the left side wall has an inserted doorway. Extensions at the rear are late 20th century, when it was converted to a dwelling.

Originally the station house was a single-storey building with basement, but it was divided into two storeys during the late 20th century conversion. A bearing box, similar and corresponding to the one in the south wall, is visible in the north wall. From the basement there is a brick-vaulted tunnel to the tower which is partitioned at the property boundary between the Old Cable House and Park Cottage.

To the west is a rubble stone wall with brick parapet leading to a 9-sided tower. The tower is of brick and has similar details to the Cable House, with round-headed openings in the north and south faces and similar-style doorways in the east and west faces.
(Source; Cadw listing database) RCAHMW 10th November 2008