Aberyscir Court, Garden, Brecon

CommunityYscir
Description
1. Aerial photographs (995026-45) reveal possible remains of formal garden in field to NE of house, comprising raised rectangular enclosure, with sunken features (ponds?) within and to the south. The area is covered in later ridge and furrow.
TGD 27/09/00

2. Gardens and other landscape features, depicted by OS County series (Brecknock. XXVII.11 1889), associated with house of 1837 (Nprn25027): the earthwork features on the north (above; Nprn402236) may be associated with an earlier house on the same site; a summer house is thought to have once stood on the castle mound by the Wye (Nprn305715), the castle itself, together with the church on the north (Nprn12314) can be thought of as representing an earlier arrangement.
J.Wiles 05.01.05

3. This garden is also depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXVII, sheet 11 (1904). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.