Glanusk Park Gardens, Llangattock

CommunityLlangattock
Description

The site of the old Glanusk Park House is located within parkland occupying an important and picturesque location in the upper Usk valley, west of Crickhowell (NPRNs 25527; 700049). The estate is notable for the remains of a High Victorian garden designed by Markham Nesfield, commissioned by the owner Joseph Bailey, which was laid out next to the house site between 1842 and 1874. The historical development of the gardens prior to the involvement of Bailey and Nesfield is unclear.

The remains of the formal garden lie to the north and north-west of the house site, a rectangular level terrace of about 1/4 acre on a north-west/south-east alignment about 100m in length. From the old north-east front, three wide grass terraces, on a north-east by south-west alignment, descend via flights of steps to another large rectangular grassy terrace, the site of Nesfield’s parterre. Only a large circular fountain basin at its centre, on the axis of the steps, survives. The parterre is enclosed, along its northern edge, by a raised terrace walk bounded by a ballustraded wall and inner line of yews, with seat recess. The wall separates garden from parkland below it. From its north-west end the wall continues as a low ha-ha around the garden boundary to the north and north-west. The stone wall continues up the east boundary of the gardens in a series of grass terraces to the former east front of the house. A terrace walk which ran along the north front of the house continues north-west to the new house about 60m north-west of the old house site. To the north-west of the formal garden tree-planted lawns were laid out and the area became known as 'The Ladies' Garden'.

To the west front of the new house, a large formal garden has been laid out on a level area of lawn, around an axis formed by a central path from the house to the gates in the east wall of the old frame yard. There are rose borders with pergolas alongside the path and extensive plantings of ornamental trees on the lawn.

In the north-east end of the frame yard, adjoining the walled garden (see 700052), a door leads into the site of a fernery which once abutted the wall. There were water features which included tufa rock formations with water spout and two small pools, and beyond it a water garden - a series of concrete pools and small cascades which descend the slope to the north-east and planted with ornamental trees. Running water flows into a garden pool in an area also with ornamental plantings.

RCAHMW, 1 March 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Glanusk, Park & Gardens, Llangattock. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)003.