Plas Taliaris Garden, Salem

CommunityManordeilo and Salem
Description

Plas Taliaris (nprn 17837) is located in parkland (700048) between Llandeilo and Talley. Gardens lie around the house but mostly to the west and south-east. Both park and gardens probably originated in the mid-eighteenth century and their layout is considered little changed since the mid-nineteenth century.

On the east front of the house is a decorative lawn, or croquet lawn, bordered to the north by small, grassed, terraces, and in the north-east corner of the upper terrace a conservatory. West of the house were the ‘pleasure grounds’, now overgrown but with mature deciduous and coniferous ornamental trees. In the northern area was the mill.

To the south-east of the house, alongside the present access road, is an irregular, sub-triangular, area of about 1.75 acres enclosed by stone walls 2.5m-3m high, the internal south-facing north wall being brick lined, and with internal subdivisions. On the north wall are traces of a small glasshouse with the remains of a possible heating flue. Associated with the dividing wall and to the south of it are the remains of the stone-built tool sheds and gardener's bothy. The interior is partly used as an orchard and partly as a meditation retreat with a number of summer houses built there.

Source: Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 80-4 (ref: PGW(Dy)13(PEM)).

RCAHMW, 22 February 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Taliaris Garden, Manordeilo and Salem. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Dy)13(CAM).