Peniel Chapel (Welsh Calvinistic Methodist), Llaneilian Road, Porth Amlwch

CommunityAmlwch
Description
Peniel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Llaneilian Road, is a remarkably sophisticated design of 1900 by architect Richard Davies of Bangor. It replaced an earlier building built in 1850 and modified in 1861. The 1900 chapel is built in the Classical/Italianate style with a square plan and pyramid roof. The facade is a confident reminiscence of a Neoclassical orangery in unpainted stucco. The three-bay central short-wall entry has arched windows between Doric columns framed by pedimented pavilions each with a lunette over a pedimented porch. The interior is without galleries but has radial seating. There is a boarded ceiling above an enriched plaster cove. A schoolroom was added c.1950. Peniel is now Grade 2 Listed, as a strongly detailed chapel retaining the original external and internal architectural scheme virtually intact.

RCAHMW, October 2009