Parciau, Park, Grounds and Gardens

CommunityLlaneugrad
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
Park, grounds and gardens associated with Parciau, a relatively recent mansion, now gone (NPRN 15780). These are depicted on the OS County series 1st edition (centred on Anglesey VII.126 1889).
The park was exceptionally large, at least 2.0km across. There were three main entrances whose lodges still survive, at Bangor Lodge on the east, Frigan Lodge on the south and Amlch Lodge to the north-east. It enclosed the church of St Eugrad (NPRN 33255) and a large and impressive hillfort (NPRN 95548), as well as an early seventeenth century dovecote (NPRN 31070). THe ground enclosed is broken and includes several pools. The tree planting appears to have followed the natural landforms.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGwynedd Archaeological Trust Report relating to Archaeological Watching Brief at Parciau Home Farm, Marianglas. Project No: G2195. Report No: 964.