Nercwys Hall Garden, Mold

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityNercwys
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

Nerquis Hall (nprn 36046), a seventeenth-century house on the west flank of the valley of the river Terrig, to the south of Mold, is located within a small landscape park (700276). The garden is situated mainly to the south and west of the house on ground sloping gently from west to east. Its main components are the entrance drives and forecourt; the former canal and terraces, and the informal area, all flanked on the west by the walled garden which lies along the south side of the old drive (700277).

The entrance, off a minor road to the west, consists of twin wrought-iron gates flanked by cast iron piers (36047), dating to the late eighteenth century. They lead to two parallel drives, flanked by walls, the northern of which is now in use as the main drive. The other, the original drive, is now disused, grassed over, and flanked by rows of horse chestnuts. The forecourt, entered through similar gates, is of gravel next to the house, with a level lawn to the north, bounded by a row of yew trees along the curving north wall.

South of the house a long wide grass terrace is flanked by yew hedges, with gates leading to the former park at the end. The canal, running north-south, is now dry, partly filled in and overgrown, runs north-south parallel to it. A grass scarp separates the terraces, with modern stone steps down in the middle. Grass walks flank the old canal, with a higher, disused path above it on the west side. The sloping area of informal garden, to the east of the canal, dates to the last decade of the eighteenth century. Its main features are lawn, planted trees and shrubs, grass walk, the footings of a glasshouse, and a small two-storey brick pavilion of dovecot and privies.
At the north end of this area is cobbled and tiled path or passage bounded by brick walls. An opening in the centre of the north wall leads to the 'poultry court', the former poultry yard - now a small enclosed garden with a sunken circular brick-lined pool, or duck pond, in the centre.

The garden also contained an ice-house, of uncertain location.