Iscoyd Park Garden, Whitewell

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityBronington
Description

Iscoyd Park House (nprn 35941) is located on the English border to the south-east of Wrexham. It is noted for the historical interest of its small but intact eighteenth-century park with its fine specimen trees and boundary oak paling (700087).

The pleasure garden, with origins in the eighteenth century, lies mostly on the north-western side of the house, and there is  a terrace immediately around the house on the north-western and southern sides. A small enclosure was built at the same time as the house incorporating the dovecote (37364), now part of the pleasure garden layout. Today the pleasure garden is roughly circular in shape, with a circuit path and tree and shrub planting at its western end, and a sundial. The boundary with the road is a brick wall with a door on to the road. The terrace and forecourt walls were added in the nineteenth century. These are low brick walls, in part topped by railings. The terraces are laid out to lawn, with roses and lavender in round flowerbeds. The north-west side of the garden is planted informally with mixed deciduous and coniferous trees.
Earlier maps including the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map show a substantial garden building situated immediately behind the dovecote, and at one time incorporating a glasshouse or conservatory. The formal garden is roughly on the site of this building of which nothing remains.

The walled kitchen garden lies to the north-east of the house (700084).