Llwyngoras, Nevern, Garden

CommunityNevern
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
1. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire VI, sheet 9 (1907). Its main elements on that map include bog, house, woodland, wild, tennis court, summerhouse, shrubbery, box hedges, reservoir, m, gate, possible formal garden, exotic trees and plants, lawns and a possible kitchen garden.
C.S.Briggs 27.09.05

2. Elizabethan gentry house- eventually descended to a tenanted farm which probably saved the levels in garden from alteration.

3. The present owners took over a largely derelict garden in 1963 and have been restoring it ever since. Apart from a few forest treees - Quercus, Acer Pseudoplatanus (sycamore) Abies Nordmanniana (the Caucasian or Nordmann Fir) and Taxus baccata and Hibernica and some remnants of box hedges the planting has all taken place since 1963, though Ruseus, Lilium montyagna and tibrium var flaviflorum were discovered in dark corners. The 1889 O.S. Pembs sheet VI.9 shows the whole of the farm.
Mrs Eileen Wheeler, (owner) spring 1997
WHGT with spelling corrections by WH and C.S.Briggs 2001