Grounds and Gardens of Gelli, Treflian

CommunityNantcwnlle
Description
Grounds and gardens associated with mansion (NPRN 5443), depicted on OS County series 1st edition (Cardigan. XXV.8 1888). These occupy an area between to streams.
The house faces south, where there were a carriage turning circle and shrubberies. Behind the house is a walled (kitchen?) garden, the wall being of clom, originally thatched, on a tall stone base. The drive led in from the east, where an unusual circular lodge (NPRN 5445) stood by the public road. The drive and the field to the north were lined with tree plantings. West of the shubberies and walled garden was a large enclosure sparsely planted with trees, apparently orchard trees to the north, and conifers to the south. A path led to a small pond, beyond which rose a small mixed wood. There was some tree planting in the fields to the south, giving a park like effect.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (17807)