Gogerddan Enclosure

CommunityTirymynach
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A possible Bronze Age defended enclosure with a single ditch and no visible entrance. It is cut by a modern road on the north-eastern side. In the Cardiganshire County History it is described as '...an oval cropmark enclosure (c53m across) at SN 624 839, discovered by Cambridge University (CUCAP) in the mid 1970s. This site, which has been variously interpreted as an Iron Age enclosure (Davies and Kirby 1994: 263), a henge or a later Bronze Age defended settlement, (Davies and Kirby 1994: 127) occupies a prominent gravel ridge extending into lower-lying ground.' When the site was visited on 3rd August 2006, measurements taken from a visible cropmark ditch showed it to be 3m wide.

Source: Driver, T and Charnock, R, 2001, Prehistoric flint finds from Plas Gogerddan, near Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Studia Celtica, XXXV (2001), 341-350.
Source: Davies, J L, and Kirby, D P. (eds.). 1994. Cardiganshire County History Vol. I, From the Earliest Times until the coming of the Normans, (CAS/RCAHMW, University of Wales Press, Cardiff).

T. Driver, RCAHMW 4 August 2006
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBDC - Davies and Brentnall CollectionDocument containing detailed descriptions of the cropmarks photographed by Glyn Davies and Jonathan Brentnall during the drought conditions of July 2018.