Abergele and Pensarn Railway Station, Pensarn

CommunityAbergele
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
The Chester and Holyhead Railway was opened in 1848.

Booking Hall: The first booking hall was originally designed by the chief architect, Francis Thompson. After the railway was taken over by the London and North Western Railway Company following the Act of Parliament in 1858, the station was extensively modified in 1883, and altered again when the line was widened in 1902. The present building probably dates from the 1883 works.

Built of Buckley brindled brick on a blue engineering brick plinth, with red brick dressings and a slate roof. The building is 1 storey, but 2 storey to the rear, with a lower narrower structure to the east containing cloakrooms. The main S elevation is of 3 window bays, with a flat roofed, timber valenced, canopy on cast iron brackets, large timber windows in cambered-headed openings, and a cambered hood moulding rising from a 3-course outsetting springing band. A similar band connects the sills, and there is a six course dentilled terracotta cornice. The right opening contains a pair of fielded-panelled doors. The east structure has a central pair of doors and flanking windows of similar, but simplified, detail and a gable stack.

The elevation to the line is of 4 window bays on the upper level, and 3 half-round keyed arches to the former storerooms below. The west structure had a porter's room and coal store at the lower level.

Up' Platform Building: Probably built 1883 for the improvements carried out by the London and North Western Railway Company. The line at the rear, by the beach, was used for camping coaches.
Built of Buckley brindle brick with red brick dressings on a blue brick plinth and a slate roof. It is six bays, with a door in the second bay from each end. Detail as the 'Down' platform building with a hipped roof and gable stacks. There is a timber framed, open roofed goods handling area at the W end, with a valenced flat roof supported on iron columns, and high level glazing on 2 sides.

Down' Platform Building: Built probably contemporary with the 'Up' building in 1883 during the same improvements. The building was altered in 1902 when the track was widened, and the canopy cantilevered over the line was removed some time after 1964.
Built of Buckley brindle brick with red brick dressings and blue brick plinth with a slate roof. It is single storey, with 12 closely set window bays, plus 3 additional bays for the cloakrooms at the E end. The openings are segmental headed, with a 3-course brick keystone, and the arrises having sunk ovolo mouldings. A terracotta hood mould joins the dropped ends, while there are timber windows, and bays 1, 4, 6, 9 and 14 are extended down as door openings. There is a terracotta, five-course, cornice with moulded corbel table and coved cyma. It has a hipped slate roof with two brick stacks with outsetting heads. At the W end is a timber framed open goods handling area, with diagonal boarding and high level glazing, and iron columns supporting the valenced flat roof. The three bays at the E end are narrower, and have a saddle roof ventilator.

Signal Box: LNW Type 4 signal box (see nprn 420824).

(Source; Cadw listing database)