Mynydd Egryn

CommunityDyffryn Ardudwy
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
Description

1. Well preserved; 2 long houses 15mx5m & 12mx5m and polygonal paddock 15mx15m to N. Central to pattern of fields and wandering walls. Many clearance cairns. Some natural ridges beneath terraced fields.

2. Extensive remains of a ruined farmstead on the west-facing slopes of Mynydd Egryn. It comprises a downhill-sited range measuring overall 13.6m by 5.4m. The collapsed walls (varying 0.6-0.8m thick) have been reduced to stony earthworks with a few wall faces visible. Opposing doorways can be traced in the long sides of the house. The lower end of the range appears to have been subsequently rebuilt as a two-cell sheepfold. Adjoining it are a series of irregular enclosures, paddocks and field walls, some of which are likely to be Prehistoric in origin, as are the hut circles. The sub-rectangular building is also aligned downhill like the main range, but seems rather small to have been a dwelling, and may have functioned as an animal pen. It appears to have been extended to the south & adapted as a two-cell sheepfold.

Notes by Paul Davis, August 2023