Dolbelydr W, Roman Road (Rr68)

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description
Prominent quarry holes flank course of Roman road for c1.26 km E/W. Roman agger largely overlain by modern track. Survives as severely ploughed down earthworks to W. West section of road: earthworks virtually levelled. Visible in very low light on single RCAHMW oblique & RAF vertical. Dark line of agger can be traced between more obvious quarry holes. No evidence connecting this line of road with that closer to barrow cemetary (NPRN 95479).

Central section: Well known line of quarry holes flanking upslope side of road, to N. Road largely covered by modern track, but Roman line does diverge to N of it in two clear places, presenting level grass-grown agger. Transcription of quarry holes to E of straight section more diagrammatic; they are in distance on oblique used.

East section of road: Quarry holes visibly continue to E where road line curves to avoid higher ground. Not possible to transcribe quarries here in detail; therefore indicated on text layer.

Part of Tomen-y-Mur to Caer Gai road (Nprn303421).
Section to E = Nprn400425