Old Road East of Dolddinas

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodUnknown
Description

Part of an engineered track or road, running from Dolddinas to the Prysor valley, depicted on OS County series 1st edition of 1889 (Merioneth. XII.15; XX.3). It follows a relatively easy route along the valleys, contrasting with the more direct course of the Roman road on the far side of the lake (see NPRN 309123).
A roughly 750m section running between SH7348037625 & SH7433337245. Here the road runs alongside the Afon Llafar and down a tributary valey to the south. It is in the region of 3.0m wide.
The section to the south-east is recorded under NPRN 89474.

John Wiles 11.06.07

1. Shelved road visible following broken, sinous course around knoll for c300m. Evidence of junction. Many tracks in vicinity but this only likely Roman agger.
2. Part of possible route of Roman road between Tomen-y-Mur & Caer Gai (RR68; Nprn303421): from section recorded to W (Nprn89472), this line would continue SSE (via Nprn89474-5) to known section S of Llyn Hiraethlyn (Nprn89704); for alternative route see Nprn309160.