The Warren, Llangammarch Wells

CommunityLlangamarch
Type Of SiteRABBIT WARREN

1. Series of banks crossing a natural ridge, some along the ridge and some across it.

2. Situated 3600m East of Llangammarch Wells and occupying 2 hills bisected by tributary of Blaen Duhonw is a warren comprising of 34 pillow mounds, ranging from 11m x 3m to 27m x 6m.

The focus of the Warren covers a large area on the slopes on either side of a small southeast flowing tributary to the Duhonw River. On the southwest facing slope, 14 pillow mounds were recorded during field survey in 2008. Others had been identified by mapping of aerial photographs but these were not visible on the ground or discounted as being natural features. However it is likely that there were more pillow mounds within the warren. On the northeast facing slope is a single pillow mound, NPRN 242017, associated with several small enclosures, NPRN 90522 and close to settlement group NPRN 90330 to the north. It is thought that this mound, close to the warreners house, might have been for the breeding does. Further pillow mounds were located c. 700m southwest of the main group on a gentle southwest facing slope, NPRNs 242098 and 242101. Two other pillow mounds were found c. 450m to the south of the main group. One, NPRN 242086, was close to the farmstead at Dolau Gwynion and the other, NPRN 242125, was on the other side of the Duhonw river, so they may not be related to the main warren. The main group of pillow mounds and those to the southwest lay within an extensive enclosure NPRN 242370. It is not clear whether the boundary directly relates to the warren and the settlement NPRN 90330, or whether it is associated with the later building NPRN 242091 which lay more centrally within the enclosure.

RCAHMW and Trysor, 10 September 2008.